Tasmanian devil and wolverine are two different mammalians exhibiting many distinctions between them. It is always interesting to understand those differences, as anyone could easily be misdirected by their appearances, especially colourations. Therefore, it is important to understand the characteristics about these animals precisely. This article discusses those characteristics and performs a comparison, so that it would be useful for anyone with any doubt about these animals. As a starting point, the geographical distribution and the body sizes of these two are important to consider in differentiating.
塔斯马尼亚恶魔，Sarcophilus harrisii, is a point endemic to the island of Tasmania, Australia. They are one of the most unusual mammals on the Earth, and they are famous for their bone penetrating hideous howls. These carnivorous marsupials are about the size of a small dog with about 65 centimetres long, and their weights range from six to thirteen kilograms. However, their body is stocky and muscular. Devils are black in colour but sometimes there is a small white strip on their chest, which runs horizontally. They can bite extremely powerfully in relative of their size, which measures more than 550 Newtons. Their large head is useful for their strong bite. Devils have longer forelimbs compared to the hind limbs. Additionally, they have non-retractable claws and climb trees extremely well. Devils are excellent swimmers, as well. It is interesting to observe that healthy devils have a thick tail, which has more fat than in an unhealthy animal. However, their tail is long; about a half of the body length. Tasmanian devils have a strong sense of smell, and they secrete a sizzling odour. They eat together when there is enough food to share and the hideous howls and ferocity are frequent during feeding. However, they prefer solitary lives and more often a nocturnal hunter. Nevertheless, Tasmanian devil could be active during the daytime, as well. They are the largest living carnivorous marsupial, and on average, they live about 7 – 8 years in wild.
金刚狼除了科学名称外还有许多普通名称，Gulo gulo. It is a weasel, which means they are one of the Mustelidae members, and, in fact, wolverine is the largest land living animal of the family. They naturally range in the arctic and subarctic regions of North America, Europe, and Asia. Wolverine has a stocky and muscular body that could weigh in the range between nine and twenty five kilograms. They look like medium to large sized dogs with body lengths ranging from 67 to 107 centimetres. However, their tail is shorter compared to the body length. Interestingly, their females are considerably larger than the males. They are able to walk on the snow with their five-toed large paws. Despite large paws, wolverines have short legs. The broad head with small eyes and round ears are characteristic features of wolverines. It is a much oily fur coat in them, and it is dark coloured (towards black) with a brown shading on the dorsal and lateral sides. Silvery facial marks are noticeable in wolverines. Wolverines are aggressive hunters, and they can kill large preys, which could be as large as many times their size.
What is the difference between Tasmanian Devil and Wolverine?
• Tasmanian devil is an endemic animal of Australia, whereas wolverines range in arctic and sub arctic regions of the world.
• Tasmanian devil is endangered, but the wolverine is commonly found, and least concern according to the IUCN.
• Wolverine is larger in its body size than Tasmanian devil.
• Wolverine can walk on snow but Tasmanian devil cannot.
• Tasmanian devil is predominantly black in colour, whereas wolverine has brown and black coat of fur.
• Tasmanian devil possesses marsupial characters while wolverines have weasel characters.