山魈and baboon are two of the most interesting primates of Africa, and many people get them wrong even when they get to see these animals. Therefore, understanding the characteristics of these incredible animals would always be important. It would be beneficial for even an educated person to read about animals, especially about these interesting creatures. This article provides a comparison with summarized descriptions based on both mandrill and baboon.
山魈,山魈us sphinx，是一个独特的灵长类动物，在所有灵长类动物中具有特定的外观。他们在包括喀麦隆，加蓬和刚果在内的一些西非国家之间有着自然的分布。曼德里尔（Mandrill）是一只旧世界猴子，也是所有猴子中最大的猴子。它是最五颜六色的灵长类动物，其中存在非常罕见的蓝色。他们的脸上没有头发，但是伸长枪口的两侧都有两个蓝色脊。曼德里尔（Mandrill）有红色的嘴唇和鼻孔，胡须周围是淡黄色的。皮草的外套长，突出，橄榄绿色，带有黄色和黑色带。曼德里尔（Mandrill）最有趣，最突出的特征之一是多色无毛孔。实际上，他们的通风孔主要是蓝色的，粉红色，猩红色和紫色也在那里。雄性mandrills大是女性的两倍。 They live a terrestrial life in tropical rainforests as well as in savannah grasslands. However, they spend a considerable time on trees, as well. Mandrills are diurnal omnivores living in large groups that are called hordes. These unique animals can live about 20 – 25 years in wild and up to 30 years in captivity.
狒狒是旧世界的猴子，有五个不同的物种在一个属下描述，Papio. They have a present day natural distribution through African and Arabian habitats. Formerly, gelada, drill, and mandrills were also classified as baboons, but later they were grouped separately from baboons. However, some people still refer those animals as baboons, but not in the scientific literature. They have a long snout, which looks almost like a muzzle of a dog. Except on their long muzzle and buttocks, there is a heavy growth of thick fur. Baboons have powerful jaws equipped with large canines, which aid for their omnivorous feeding habits. They can be either nocturnal or diurnal according to the available local niche in the living ecosystem. Usually, savannah grasslands are their habitats, and they are terrestrial but not arboreal as many other primates. Baboons have very close-set eyes that enable them to have a wide range of binocular vision. The bodyweight of baboons vary from 14 to 40 kilograms, and the smallest Guinea baboon is only half a metre size but the Chacma baboon is around 1.2 metres large. These animals are extremely protective of their offspring as they chase down the predators through intimidating displays. They have hierarchically organized troops containing varying number of members from five to 250.
What is the difference between Mandrill and Baboon?
• Mandrill is one species, whereas baboon includes five different species.
• Mandrill ranges in Africa only while baboons are found in African as well as in Arabian habitats.
• Mandrill has a more colourful appearance than baboon.
• Mandrill has more black fur, whereas baboon has more brown fur.
• The genitals of the mandrill are multi coloured, but those of baboon are pink or red in colour.
•狒狒有pink elongated muzzle, whereas mandrill has a dark elongated muzzle with blue ridges and red lips and nose.